MLTAV 2016 Annual Conference - FRIDAY 6 May - REGISTER NOW! PDF Print E-mail

Conference Title: '
Voting for Languages Nationally'


Date:         Friday 6 May, 2016
Venue:      Cliftons, 440 Collins Street, Melbourne CBD

REGISTRATION NOW CLOSED - FULL TO VENUE CAPACITY

DRAFT MLTAV 2016 Conference Program

PLEASE NOTE:

MLTAV obtained statements from the three Major Federal Political Parties to showcase at the Conference (during the afternoon Plenary with Andrew Ferguson, President, MLTAV), as well as to our full membership via the June edition of Languages Victoria.

Morning Keynote Speaker:
Maree Dellora, Languages Unit Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority, speech title, ' An overview of Languages in the Victorian Curriculum including approaches to planning and assessment.' 

Click here for Maree's Keynote presentation

Unitl the day of the Conference (Friday 6 May), this program is considered a DRAFT as sessions can change due to unforeseen circumstances, outside of MLTAV's control, leading up to the event. However, any changes will be indicated on this online program if and/or when they occur.

Click on the link below to download the DRAFT Program (current as at 3 May 2016). 

2016 MLTAV Conference DRAFT Program

To view individual session blurbs and presenter biographies, please see detailed program below (names of presenters are linked to their biographies and session titles are linked to full session descriptions):

Conference Program and Individual Session Details

Registration from 7.45am - tea / coffee supplied


Session 1: 8.45am - 10.00am
 (Main Room 2.04 & 2.05 joined together)

8.45am - 9.00am - Welcome (and housekeeping) and introduction of the Keynote Speaker by Andrew Ferguson, President, MLTAV

9.10am - 9.40am - Keynote Speaker, Maree Dellora , Languages Unit Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority, speech title, 'An overview of Languages in the Victorian Curriculum including approaches to planning and assessment'.

9.50am - 10.00am - Dr. Isobel Crombie, Assistant Director, Curatorial and Collection Management, National Gallery of Victoria, launching the 'MLTAV/NGV Language Support Educators 2016 Program'

10.00am - 10.10am - Launch of MIFF Next Gen 2016 Program - Cinema for Young People, sponsored by MLTAV: Thomas Caldwell, Storts & Next Gen Programmer


10.10am - 10.40am - Morning Tea & Opportunity to interact with Conference Exhibitors



Session 2: 10.45am - 11.35am
IMPORTANT - Click on the Session Title Names  (in bold) throughout the program information below to read a full description of the session title and associated presenter bio.

2.1 Room 2.01
Session Title:  CLIL Science

Presenter:    Nadine Fraize (International Presenter)
Target audience: Primary to Early Secondary
To view Nadine's session resources go to:

www.lfeeplatform.net 

username:    Nadine_MLTAV_conf2016

password:    MLTAV_conf2016


2.2 Room 2.02
Session Title:  Making Writing a Less Frustrating Activity (for Students and Teachers)
Presenter:  Rowena Bata
Target audience: Secondary
Click here for Rowena's session handout

2.3 Room 2.03- CLARE AND KRISIT HAD TO CANCEL THIS SESSION (Replaced with Jaclyn Curnow session 3.3 Multimodal Text Magic Scratch - this will be re-run in session 3.3 as well)
Session Title:  Web Tools and apps to Engage Students in Learning
** Note: bring own device to hands-on session (laptop/iPad/tablet)
Presenters:   Clare Rafferty and Krisit Usher - CANCELLED filled in by Jaclyn Curnow - "Scratch"
Target audience:
Primary and Secondary

2.4 Room 2.04
Session Title:  The VCE for Teachers new to Languages  
Presenter:  Maria Dikaiou
** Note: bring own VCE Study Design to this session
Target audience:
VCE

2.5 Room 2.05
Session Title:  Interactive Whiteboards for Language Learning and Teaching
** Note: bring own laptop or iPad to this hands-on session
Presenter:  
Kathleen Duquemin
Target audience: ALL

2.6 Room 2.06
Session Title:  What's Really Happening with Languages in Victoria
Presenter:  John Tuckfield
Target audience: ALL

2.7 Room 2.07
Session Title:  MLTAV Mentoring Project Workshop
Note: This is a CLOSED session for Mentoring Project participants only
Presenter:  Kylie Farmer
Target audience: CLOSED 

2.8 Room 2.08
Session Title:  Student Retention in Language Programs: A Need to Teacher Leadership
Presenter:  Dr. Teresa De Fazio
Target audience: ALL


Session 3:
 11.40am - 12.35am 
IMPORTANT - Click on the Session Title Names  (in bold) throughout the program information below to read a full description of the session title and associated presenter bio.

3.1 Room 2.01
Session Title:   Content and Language Integrated Learning: Re-engaging and Challenging Languages Learners
Presenter:   Dr. Margaret Gearon
Target audience: Primary and Secondary

3.2 Room 2.02
Session Title:  Creating Interactive Presentations with Keynote
** Note: bring own iPad to this hands-on session (not Android tablet) WITH 'Keynote' preinstalled
Presenter:   Jade Cleave 
Target audience:
ALL

3.3 Room 2.03
Session Title:  Multimodal Text Magic - "Scratch"
Presenters:   Jaclyn Curnow
Target audience:
Upper Primary to Secondary

3.4 Room 2.04
Session Title:  VCAA School Assessed Coursework Auditing Process for 2016  
Presenter:  Gabriella Bertolissi
Target audience: VCE

3.5 Room 2.05
Session Title:  Avant-Garde Pedagogy - Finding the Opportunities for Languages in the World: Linking Essential Learning Areas
Presenter:  Tammy Van Rossum
Target audience: Primary, Secondary and Tertiary

3.6 Room 2.06
Session Title:  Using Comprehensible Input to Help Students Achieve Functional Classroom Fluency
Presenter:  Kathryn Macfarlane
Target audience: Foundation, Primary and beginning Secondary

3.7 Room 2.07
Session Title:  Intercultural and meta-linguistic Awareness: Improving Students' Language Abilities
Presenter:  Patrick Chin-Dahler
Target audience: Primary, Secondary and Tertiary

3.8 Room 2.08
Session Title:  Developing Bi-Literacy Capacities Through our Second Language Program
Presenter:  Carlos Franco
Target audience: ALL


12.35pm - 1.35pm - LUNCH - Talk with Exhibitors at Stands & Network with other Languages Delegates



Session 4: 1.40pm
- 1.55pm 
 
Session Title: Afternoon Plenary - 'Advocacy for Languages Education'
Presenter: Andrew Ferguson, President, MLTAV


Session 5: 2.00pm - 2.50pm

IMPORTANT - Click on the Session Title Names  (in bold) throughout the program information below to read a full description of the session title and associated presenter bio.

5.1 Room 2.01
Session Title:   Engaging Students in the Foreign Language Classroom (kinesthetic activities)
Presenter:   Nadine Fraize
audience: Primary to Early Secondary
To view Nadine's session resources go to:

www.lfeeplatform.net

username:    Nadine_MLTAV_conf2016

password:    MLTAV_conf2016

5.2 Room 2.02
Session Title:  Enhancing Student Feedback
Presenter:   Catherine Spurritt
Target audience:
Secondary

5.3 Room 2.03
Session Title:   Amazing Apps!

Presenter:   Jaclyn Curnow

Target audience:
ALL

5.4 Room 2.04
Session Title:  Assessing Translating as a Communicative Outcome
Presenter:   Stanley Wang
Target audience: Secondary


5.5 Room 2.05
Session Title:   Strategies for Supporting and Managing Students with Special Needs
Presenter:  Sarah Pavey
Target audience: ALL
Click here for Sarah's session presentation

5.6 Room 2.06
Session Title:  CLIL: Taking the First Step
Presenter:  Dr. Andrea Truckenbrodt
Target audience: 
Foundation, Primary & Junior Secondary

5.7 Room 2.07
Session Title:  Intercultural and Meta-Linguistic Awareness: Improving Students' Language Abilities
** Note: PRACTICAL Session - Bring a textbook or unit of work to this session. A THEORETICAL Session preceded this Practical Session held in Session 4.7, Room 2.07
Presenter:  Patrick Chin-Dahler
Target audience:
Primary, Secondary and Tertiary


5.8 Room 2.08
Session Title:  Implementing the Victorian Curriculum through Art and Languages Education (mapping of Sub-Strands and Resources). ALSO MLTAV/NGV Language Support Educator Program 2016
SESSION HANDOUT: Click Here
Presenter:  David Menzies and Juliette Halliday
Target audience: ALL



Session 6: 2.55pm - 3.45pm
IMPORTANT - Click on the Session Title Names  (in bold) throughout the program information below to read a full description of the session title and associated presenter bio.

6.1 Room 2.01
Session Title:   Teaching Humanities with CLIL Approach: A Unit of Work on Ancient Egypt
Presenter:   Tong Lin
Target audience: Secondary

6.2 Room 2.02
Session Title:  
Teaching Languges Authentically in the Second Language
Presenter:   Jenna Lo Bianco
Target audience: Secondary

6.3 Room 2.03
Session Title:  Extension, Engagement and Culture
Presenter:  Megan McLaughlin
Target audience: Secondary


6.4 Room 2.04
Session Title:  How to deliver Language Programs Through Video-Conferencing: Best Practise Case Studies from Rural and Regional Victoria  
Presenter:  Dr. Yvette Slaughter
Target audience: Primary

6.5 Room 2.05
Session Title:  Implementing the Victorian Curriculum for Languages
Presenter:  Andrew Ferguson
Presenter: ALL
Click here for Andrew's session handout

6.6 Room 2.06
Session Title:  Flipping Your Classroom
Presenter:  Angela Minuzzo and Sarjit Ladd
Target audience: Primary & Secondary
Click here for Angela and Sarjit's session handout

6.7 Room 2.07
Session Title:  The Power of ONE
Presenter:  Kerry Law
Target audience: ALL
Click here for Kerry's session handout 1
Click here for Kerry's session handout 2
Click here for Kerry's session handout 3
Click here for Kerry's session handout 4


6.8 Room 2.08
Session Title:  Cross-Age Tutoring
Presenters: Bernadette Brouwers and Adam Camron
Target audience: Primary and Secondary